SECURE Strike Task Force Arrests Man for Selling Counterfeit Merchandise
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-103(1) (“The provisions of this code shall govern the construction of, the punishment for, and defenses against any offenses defined in this code or, except where otherwise specifically provided or in the context otherwise requires, any offenses defined outside this code”).  (This, of course, is nothing more than a recognition of the settled proposition that, a more specific statutory provision always takes precedence over a more general statutory provision.  Taghipour v. Jerez, 2001 UT App 139, ¶ 10, 26 P.3d 885.)

Utah Code Annotated § 76-2-204(2)  says that, in criminal cases,

“A corporation or association is guilty of an offense when: . . . (2) The conduct constituting the offense is authorized, solicited, requested, commanded, or undertaken, performed, or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation or association.”

Compare that to Utah Code Annotated § 76-10-1605(4), which says that, in civil cases under the Utah Pattern of Unlawful Activity Act, such a showing is required only if the plaintiff is seeking double damages: